Thursday, November 01, 2007

been a really really long time

but i have some new things going on in my life.. been working at a hardware store now..
big change from hairdressing.. but its cool.. full benefits, good wage, and great co-workers and employers.. :)
karma is getting sooo big now..
she is still my little monster though. :)
luc has now been transfered to a group home in kelowna for brain injury patients..
he seems to be doing well there so far. :)
other than that.. just been working and taking care of the monkey...

Tuesday, May 29, 2007

ok.. some news...

ive got a job now.. at safeway.. part time.. need more hours.. gonna look for another job as well..
Luc is being transfered to the vernon hospital to wait it out to go to the rehab hospital in ponoka...
gonna be here within a week i guess.
Karma is doing well.. has 5 teeth and one more coming already.. getting big too :)
not much else to report..
Oh.. for anyone who had my former email addy..... I obviously dont have the account anymore..will get in touch with people once i get a new home base email...
until then, sorry if you have been sending emails to me... i havent received them since the end of april.. lol
take care everyone.. hope you are all doing well.. sorry i havent been around... :P

Saturday, April 21, 2007

Some People Are SOOOOO Ignorant.

Some people can't live like decent, normal human beings.
They can't just stand by a friend, they can't admit when they are wrong about something.
They think that no matter what, they are in the right.
They seem to beleive their own lies.
Those people need to grow the f#*% up and realize that sometimes, they aren't right! Sometimes, they need to apologize!
Sometimes, they should just leave well enough alone and cherish the few good friends that they actually have and stop lying, cheating, manipulating, or overall stop hurting them.
Enough said..
If you are the "people" of whom I am speaking, you know who you are, then grow up, get over it, and admit occassionally that you are in the wrong, admit your lies for a change!

Friday, April 20, 2007

more quiz's

i find this next one highly off base.. lol

You scored as Suicide. Your death will be suicide. What more can I say? Fact: Suicide is a permanent solution to a temporary problem. If you want to know hwo you will commit suicide, take a look at your second highest percentage on the bar graphs.





















Natural Causes




Cut Throat


How Will You Die??
created with

and this was kind funny :)

You scored as no, your butt does not itch. sweet........ass

no, your butt does not itch


your butt might itch a little


yes, your butt itches


does your butt itch?
created with

Wednesday, April 18, 2007

just for fun :)

You scored as Sirius Black. You are the most loyal friend anyone could ask for because you'd go to any length to ensure their safety and happiness. You're free-spirited and very difficult to confine to a caged life. You love being in the company of those you love and love to show them how much they mean to you. You loathe those who only live for self-gain and show disloyalty. You're a great person but sometimes its needed of you to think more rationally than being quick to jump into things.

Sirius Black


Luna Lovegood


Hermione Granger


Ron Weasley


Oliver Wood


Neville Longbottom


Albus Dumbledore


Bellatrix Lestrange


Harry Potter


Severus Snape


Remus Lupin


Percy Weasley


Lord Voldemort


Draco Malfoy


Harry Potter Character Combatibility Test
created with

Tuesday, April 10, 2007


Hubby seems to be getting some memory ability back..
I told him i had bought Karma a new stroller cause we didnt have one for her, and he wanted to know how much i had spent on it.
I told him, and now its almost 3 weeks later and he still remembers how much i spent on it. I only had to tell him the once. :)

Good stuff :).

He is also getting better at conversation. He asks about the baby more, asks how im doing without me asking him how he is first.

I told him that Karma was making it hard for me to pack (she wont leave me alone for 3 mins cause she is sick, teething, and generally cranky lol), and he sighed and asked," do you want me to come home and pack? then you can take care of our monster." lol
Sweet of him to think like that.. I of course said that yes i wanted him home. but not before he was capable... he understood..
But he did say that he felt bad cause i had to pack, move, and take care of the baby by myself.
I told him not to worry cause the only thing i want him to be concerned with at the moment is his recovery, and that was his job. My job was to take care of the rest until he is better.

He is doing soooo well as far as im concerned. :)

Oh guess i should mention that he has now been officially accepted into the long term rehab. Just waiting on paperwork to be finished, and a bed to be open.

so yeah.. i guess they think he is doing well with rehab as well. :)

Thursday, April 05, 2007

Have a really good idea....

for a peice of equipment, i guess its kind of a medical device.
Gonna draw out some plans and try to find an invester, so i can build it.
Then gonna go see about getting it patented.. lol
Been looking around and havent seen anything like it at online medical device suppliers, so I think its a good idea. Wont go into it much here.. dont want someone to steal the idea..
I was thinking about ways to help Luc, and people with similar problems, and I was looking at my baby playing, and the idea just kinda sprung out at me.. And to be honest im kinda surprised that no one has done it yet. so...
anyway..gotta go get some more packing done.